Passer à la navigation du site Passer au contenu principal

Concours précédents du Grand défi

Concours de 2019-2020 et 2020-2021

Membres du jury

  • Hugh Cairns, SAS Institute Canada
  • Monica Field, Province of Saskatchewan
  • Ümit Kiziltan, Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada
  • Claudia Sanmartin, Statistics Canada
  • Tammy Schirle, Wilfrid Laurier University

Les gagnants

Autres finalistes

Mentors

  • Luc Clair, University of Winnipeg
  • Kirsten Fiest, University of Calgary
  • Kait Quinn, Ministry of Corrections, Policing and Public Safety and Ministry of Justice and Attorney General, Government of Saskatchewan
  • Scott Strickland, Ontario Ministry of Children, Community and Social Services

Adjudicateurs

  • Cristina Anton, SAS Institute Canada
  • Donna Dosman, Statistics Canada
  • Harminder Guliani, University of Regina
  • Mustafa Örnek, Statistics Canada
  • Lorne Rothman, SAS Institute Canada
  • Daniel Silver, University of Toronto

Les vidéos des finalistes (en anglais)

Fernando Figueroa

The spatial dimension of trust in Canadian Metropolises

Michael Hong

The impact of after-hours premiums on emergency department utilization: a quasi-experimental study

Adelia Jacobs

Evaluating the Impact of Government-led Nutrient Profile Models on Preventable Mortality

Katarina McKenzie

The relationship between neighbourhood level and family level factors and child sleep problems

Ebenezer Narh

No Longer Hidden in the Cracks of Federalism: Data and Policy Insights on Higher Education Student Migration in Canada

Thipiga Sivayoganathan

Trends in mental health service use reported by youth and emerging adults in Canada

Celine Teo & Sukhdeep Kaur

Substance related acute care disparities by sexual orientations: Investigating the socio-environmental determinants of risk

Xiaoxi Wang

Homeownership Gap between Immigrants and the Canadian-born: Implications for Canada’s National Housing Strategy

Concours de 2018 – 2019

Journée des finalistes 2018-19, Ottawa, 11 juin 2019.

Membres du jury (Rangée avant, de G. à D.)

  • Claudia Sanmartin, Statistique Canada
  • Hugh Cairns Sr., SAS Canada
  • Heather  Dryburgh, Statistique Canada
  • Dominique Bérubé, Conseil de recherches en sciences humaines du Canada (CRSH)
  • Byron Spencer, McMaster University et RCCDR.

Les gagnants

Autres finalistes

Merci à nos mentors: les professeurs Stéphanie Lluis et Wasem Alsabbagh.